You are here: Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Enoki Events, LLC dba BOOST Collaborative (“BOOST”) created this privacy policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your personal information and informing you on how it is handled. Please review this privacy policy periodically as we may modify it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time.

By way of this Privacy Policy, we attempt to explain how we use, collect, protect, and share any information you voluntarily submit through our website www.boostcollaborative.org or any of its sublinks, subsites, or companion sites (www.boostconference.org, www.boostcafe.org, www.legacysummit.org, www.trustconference.wordpress.com, www.healthybehaviorsconference.org) (altogether, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also attempts to comply with the provisions of California Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you believe that any part of this Policy does not comply, please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Our Privacy Policy is an agreement between you and BOOST and incorporates by reference the Terms and Conditions associated with the Site.  If you do not agree with any of the terms stated herein and the Terms and Conditions, do not use this Site.  By using or viewing any of the pages on the Site, regardless of what computer or device you may use to access it, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and hereby acknowledge that you are authorized and have the capacity to enter this agreement and its terms without reservation. 

Information BOOST Collects from You:

To operate the Site and provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you, BOOST may collect the following information: 1) "personal information": information that could be used to contact you directly without using the Site, this may include, but is not limited to, full name, postal address, phone number or email address; 2) "financial information": this may include, but is not limited to, credit card numbers, billing information, or passwords; or 3) "demographic information": information you submit on your member profile, or that BOOST collects that is neither personal information nor financial information. This may include, but is not limited to, zip code, postal code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, purchase history information, browsing history information, searching history information, registration history information, and the content of communications between you and other members over the Site, subject to the rest of this paragraph.

You are not required to supply the aforementioned information, except if you wish to use certain features on the Site. For example, the Site may call for a user to voluntarily create a user log-in profile/ID or permit an online transaction.  These features require BOOST to verify certain information so as to complete the requested transaction.  As a part of the verification or profile process, you may be required to submit the personally identifiable information above.

We also allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information.

BOOST may disclose this information to companies with whom we plan to merge or to whom we plan to sell our business.  In either event, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that those companies abide by this notice.

Information Other Websites Collect From You

On the Site, BOOST or others may place links to other websites operated by other parties. BOOST may partner with other parties. When you click on these links or otherwise visit, join, or use other parties’ services or Websites, regardless of whether or not they contain BOOST brand names, trademarks and other intellectual property along with that of the site operator, you need to be aware that BOOST does not control these parties' business practices, and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other parties or their websites.

Usage Tracking

The Site may track and collect categories of information when you visit the Site such as the: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We may also use “cookies” to customize content specific to your interests, to ensure that you do not see the same advertisement repeatedly, and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site.

BOOST may disclose automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with certain third parties to assist us with understanding the usage, viewing, and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Site.

Cookies

Cookies or text files may be placed on your computer when you use the Site. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.  Cookies may be of limited duration, which will disappear after you exit the Site or they may be there for unlimited periods of time, even after you leave the Site.  The cookie will enable us to understand and relate your use of this Site to information we provided or may provide in the future. Some cookies may contain personal information that you voluntarily provided. In addition, the cookie may be encrypted so as to authenticate you on other pertinent parts of the Site. 

You should also note that you will be able to remove any of the cookies we place on your hard drive.  If you feel you cannot do so, please e-mail This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

How BOOST Uses Your Information

Generally, BOOST uses any information obtained from or for the Site to operate and enhance the various features and services found on the Site, or, for other components of our business.  We do not share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for their marketing purposes or marketing services unrelated to our business. For example, we use the personal information about you stored in our member database:

  • To facilitate and track online transactions;
  • To acknowledge receipt of your payments for tax purposes and to help prevent fraudulent transactions;
  • To provide you updated Site information, publications or notices about/from BOOST;
  • To provide materials about our services or the services of certain affiliated properties;
  • To improve Site flow and usability, tailor content to your needs, and make it more responsive to our users' preferences. 

We may enlist the services of third party vendors to assist with the activities above. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use reasonable confidentiality measures. If you do not want BOOST to share your information with any third parties, please email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it but please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site.

Protective Disclosures:

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information when necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) enforce our Terms and Conditions; (d) protect BOOST from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; (e) to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to BOOST; (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (g) to assist government enforcement agencies; (h) to protect the security or integrity of the Site; and (i) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of BOOST, our users, or others.

Security:

We have taken commercial reasonable steps to ensure the security of all data we collect through this service and may use encryption software at certain transaction points. However, in the event that you are subject to fraudulent charges, you agree to notify our office, and your bank and credit card associations in accordance with standard reporting rules and procedures.

Electronic Payments and Financial Information:

We offer multiple convenient payment features to submit payments for our services and products. If you use these payment features, you represent that you are over the age of 18 and understand that you are transacting with a California business, and are taking advantage of services in San Diego, California notwithstanding your current location.  By making a purchase or electronic payment, or engaging in any other kind of activity or transaction that uses financial information, on the Site, you consent to BOOST providing your financial information to BOOST’s service providers and to such third parties as BOOST determines is necessary to support and process your activities and transactions, as well as to your credit card issuer for their purposes.

When you initiate an electronic payment, you are requesting an electronic monetary transfer from your financial institution or requesting a credit advance for the amount you submit through the relevant page.  By submitting your information on a one time basis or recurring basis, you agree and authorize BOOST to contact your financial institution and request those funds to satisfy any financial obligation you currently owe. A third-party financial institution manages the processing of transactions, which receives credit card numbers and other personal identifying information only to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions. After you submit the information, you acknowledge that you might not be able to cancel the electronic transfer.  You authorize BOOST to discuss any issues relating to the submission of the electronic payment with your financial institution.

If your financial institution reports insufficient funds during the electronic payment transaction, you agree to allow BOOST to confirm with your financial institution the accuracy of such report.  You agree and acknowledge that BOOST may use this information for credit reporting purposes.  

You should note that we may use an automatic clearing house (ACH) network to process some payment transactions.  Further, we may utilize “real time” processing or “batching” processing to complete any transaction.  If we use a real time process, your payment may be processed and cleared at the same time it is submitted by our office.  This means that your account may be debited immediately.  If we use the batching process, your payment may be processed at regular intervals, which may not lead to the transaction clearing your account on the same day you submit it.  You should check your account regularly to ensure you have sufficient funds for any transaction.

There are certain transaction fees that are incurred with the electronic payment system.  You hereby acknowledge and agree to any and all transaction fees associated with submitting the aforementioned payments in the manner reflected above.

Verification:

You authorize BOOST, its agents or third party vendors to use your personally identifiable information to make inquiries of any kind to validate your identity.  We or third parties may use the information to contact financial institutions, verify your credit history, and gather all relevant information about you, so that we may diligently complete our investigation.

Personally Identifiable Information Relating to Children:

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Site from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent.  IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SITE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

Any person who provides their personal information to BOOST through the Site represents that they are 13 years of age or older and represents that he/she has the express consent of his/her parent and is under the direct supervision of his/her parent.  If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your children under the age of 13 has obtained a Site account without your supervision or knowledge, then please contact BOOST at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and you may request that BOOST delete that child's personal information from its systems.

Interactive Pages:

You should note that the Site or its affiliated sites may include interactive forums such as [articles/blogs, message boards, and chat rooms and career forums]. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please be aware that any personally identifiable information you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the Site becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others without restriction. To the extent such use has occurred, we are not responsible for any actions taken by those third parties. However, we may take down any information posted by any party.

This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you or that you disclose to us.  If you disclose your information to others besides BOOST, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.  We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.  Typically, a different privacy policy is triggered when you leave our Site. 

YOUR CHOICES:

You may, of course, decline to share your personally identifiable information with BOOST, in which case BOOST will not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on the Site. Your information and preferences may be deleted by you at anytime, so long as you are in good standing with BOOST We will gladly remove your name and contact information from any mailing lists that BOOST sponsors by notifying us This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Periodically, we may ask you to verify your identity before further access to the Site is permitted. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS OR HYPERLINKS:

BOOST may allow third-party advertising (“ad”) servers or advertising (“ad”) networks, to serve advertisements or links on the Site. These advertisers may provide icons or hyperlinks to their products or services and effectively take you out of the Site and its control.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks if you respond to any of their advertisements.  BOOST does not control the activities of such other advertisers or Sites.  We do not represent or warrant that the content of these sites is accurate, legal, inoffensive, or free from viruses or other features that may adversely affect your computer.  We are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any third park linked site. All third party links are provided to you as a convenience and the inclusion of any third party link does not imply endorsement by us of the third party site.  BOOST reserves the right to add or remove third-party ad networks or ad servers in its discretion and BOOST may not list such updated ad network or ad server partners in this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out:

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, would like to obtain a copy of or make changes to the personal information collected from you or would like to opt-out of receiving marketing or advertising material, please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

International Customers and Visitors:

The Site is hosted in the United States.  If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other areas of the world, and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Use, Governing Law, Severability:

The Site is controlled and operated by BOOST from its offices in the State of California. BOOST makes no representation that any of the materials or the services to which you have been given access are available or appropriate for use in other locations. Your use of or access to the Site should not be construed as BOOST purposefully availing itself of the benefits or privilege of doing business in any state or jurisdiction other than California. 

This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California, without reference to their rules regarding conflicts of law. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or federal courts in San Diego, California, USA in all disputes arising out of or related to the use of the Site or service.

If, for whatever reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any term or condition in this Privacy Policy to be unenforceable, all other terms and conditions will remain unaffected and in full force and effect. No waiver of any breach of any provision of these terms shall constitute a waiver of any prior, concurrent, or subsequent breach of the same or any other provisions hereof, and no waiver shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the waiving party.

 

Contact:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

BOOST Collaborative
1286 University Avenue #739
San Diego, CA 92103
619-23-BOOST (619-232-6678)

Last Updated: July 1, 2017

 

nav_01
nav_02
nav_03
nav_05
nav_06
nav_07

Email Sign Up
First Name (*)
Please type your full name.
Last Name
Invalid Input
Your Email (*)
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Company Name
Invalid Input
Address
Invalid Input
City
Invalid Input
State
Invalid Input
I Want Information On



Invalid Input
Enter Code Enter Code
Invalid Input

LOGOS_01LOGOS_02logos 05bLOGOS_06LOGOS_07LOGOS_08rise-footertrust-logo4x4LOGOS_03